web analytics software

Looking to reduce your carbon footprint? Compugen can help! Find out how

Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

Terms of Use
The following are terms of a legal agreement between you and Compugen. By accessing, browsing, or using this Web site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including export and re-export control laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this Web site.

Compugen may, without notice to you, at any time revise these Terms of Use and any other information contained in this Web site by updating this posting. Compugen may also make improvements or changes in the products, services, or programs described in this site at any time without notice.

General
This Web site contains proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.

This site and all content in this site may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, distributed, or used for the creation of derivative works without Compugen’s prior written consent, except that Compugen grants you non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited permission to access and display the Web pages within this site, solely on your computer and for your personal, non-commercial use of this Web site. This permission is conditioned on your not modifying the content displayed on this site, your keeping intact all copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices, and your acceptance of any terms, conditions, and notices accompanying the content or otherwise set forth in this site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any software and other materials that are made available for downloading, access, or other use from this site with their own license terms, conditions, and notices will be governed by such terms, conditions, and notices.

Your failure to comply with the terms, conditions, and notices on this site will result in automatic termination of any rights granted to you, without prior notice, and you must immediately destroy all copies of downloaded materials in your possession or control. Except for the limited permission in the preceding paragraph, Compugen does not grant you any express or implied rights or licenses under any patents, trademarks, copyrights, or other proprietary or intellectual property rights. You may not mirror any of the content from this site on another Web site or in any other media.

Certain disclaimers
Information on this Web site is not promised or guaranteed to be correct, current or complete, and this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Compugen assumes no responsibility (and expressly disclaims responsibility) for updating this site to keep information current or to ensure the accuracy or completeness of any posted information. Accordingly, you should confirm the accuracy and completeness of all posted information before making any decision related to any services, products, or other matters described in this site.

Compugen provides no assurances that any reported problems will be resolved by Compugen, even if Compugen elects to provide information with the goal of addressing a problem.

Privacy
This privacy statement is based on Compugen’s Privacy Policy, a full copy of which is available in PDF format by clicking here. The privacy policy is modeled on the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It enables compliance with Canadian federal legislation found in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and in related provincial statutes.

Compugen respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Compugen provides this Privacy Statement to inform you of our privacy practices relating to this Web site and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. We've structured our Web site so that you can visit Compugen on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information unless you explicitly choose to do so. Personal information includes details such as your name, phone number, street or e-mail address, credit card numbers and identity of any other web sites you have visited.

What We Use Your Information For
Compugen will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

Compugen gives you the choice of receiving certain product- and service-specific information or submitting your comments and suggestions about aspects of Compugen and this Web site. Compugen will not use your personal information for a purpose other than the one stated when you provided it.

Subscription Services
To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested, such as Compugen’s e-mail newsletters, return to the Web page where you originally registered for the service and follow the unsubscribe instructions, or send an e-mail message to marketing@compugen.com.

Login to Compugen.com
Certain services require users to log into Compugen.com. Login requires:
Temporary cookie to track user’s login session, and
In cases where the end user has specified a language preference, we may store that language name in a permanent browser cookie in order to comply with certain regulations.
The terms of use for sites requiring login will be provided when login credentials are requested and by email and / or notice on the site if the terms change.

Accuracy
Compugen will take reasonable measures to ensure that any information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access
You may contact us to determine what if any of your personal information we may have collected and stored in order for you to determine whether it is up to date and accurate, or to request that it be purged from our records. We will take steps to verify your identity before providing any records for review.

Security
Compugen is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, restricted access, data backup and recovery procedures, and the use of passwords have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss, corruption or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the Compugen Privacy Policy and the laws applicable in each case.

Links to Non-Compugen Web Sites
The Compugen Web Site may provide links to third-party Web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Compugen Web site. Compugen does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Compugen’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party Web sites.

Use of Personal Information Collected by a Third Party
Compugen will only accept personal information from a third party certifying in writing that all personal information provided was collected and is being shared with the consent of the individuals involved. Compugen will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the privacy policies and practices of the third party are comparable to its own.

Contacting Us
We value your opinions and respect your right to make a complaint about our use of private information. If you have comments or questions
about our privacy statement, wish further details about our privacy policies and practices as they apply to this Web site or to Compugen’s business as a whole, or wish to register a complaint about any aspect of our privacy policy or practice, please feel free to contact us here.

Additional Recourse
Should you not be satisfied with the response you receive from our Privacy Officer, you should contact your provincial Privacy Commissioner or the federal Privacy Commissioner.
February 2005; revised September 2012